Cookies Policy

 

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

 

Cookies set by the website owner are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (such as advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

 

We use first party cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. We do not use third party cookies.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages visitors find useful and which they do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

To change your settings, visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser. You can also check the following links for more browser-specific information:

 

Privacy Policy

 

This policy describes how we collect and process your personal information. We do this in ways that protect your privacy. We only use your personal information to answer your enquiries and to provide services to you.
The policy is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the UK.
Greendawn Accounting Limited act as accountants and tax advisors. The company is registered in England & Wales, registered number: 05801923, registered address: 1A The Homend, Ledbury, Herefordshire, HR8 1BN.
If you wish to contact us about this policy please do so at the following contact details:
By email: info@greendawnaccounting.co.uk By telephone: 01531 635760 or by post to the registered office address.

The type of information that we collect:

    • Personal details (name, address, financial information and other sensitive personal information)
    • business/company name
    • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers, home and business addresses
    • Correspondence we have with you

If you use our website, we also collect the following

    • IP address
    • web browser type and version
    • operating system
    • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to

Where this Privacy Policy applies to your use of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites. We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

How we collect the personal information

    • If you ask us a question or enquire about our services
    • When you engage us to act for you we will ask you about yourself and your business
    • Your employer may have engaged us to provide services for them and in doing so they will provide personal information about you
    • Information we obtain from Third parties, including Companies House, HM Revenue & Customs and from agencies that we use to verify your identity
    • If you visit our website, we will use Google analytics to collect information about your visit

How we use personal information about you

    • We will process the information to perform our duties under contractual arrangements we have with you or your employer
    • We will process your personal information to answer questions you have asked us, whether or not you have engaged us to act for you
    • If we have gathered the information during your visit to our website we will use the information to improve our website to help improve the provision of information about our services

We will process your information acting in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which provide for the lawful bases on which we process information, we do so when we have:

    • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@greendawnaccounting.co.uk.
    • A contractual obligation
    • We have a legal obligation to do so
    • We need it to perform a public task

How we store your information

    • We hold data electronically and on paper in our office.
    • Storage cupboards are locked and secured, computers and software are all password protecte
    • Third party access to our data is allowed to service providers such as IT and cloud based back-up services. All of our providers are required to have appropriate measures in place to protect your information. Third party suppliers are required to have in place appropriate security and policies to protect your personal information
    • Our computer hard drives are destroyed before disposal
    • All paper is shredded prior to disposal

Data Retention

    • We retain your data only for as long as we need to ensure:
    • We hold the data in line with the original purpose of collection
    • We meet your requirements to deliver a service to you
    • We meet any legal obligations on data retention

Once these obligations have been fulfilled we will either return or dispose of the information in a secure manner

Your rights for data protection

You have:

  • A right of access to the data and can ask us for copies of the personal information we hold
  • A right of rectification, you can ask us to correct and information that is inaccurate or to complete and information that is incomplete
  • A right to request erasure of the information, provided it does not prevent us fulfilling our legal obligations
  • A right to request restriction of processing your information for example, for direct marketing purposes or where you are concerned about the accuracy of the information
  • A right to object to the method we use for processing your information
  • A right to request that we transfer your data to another organisation or to yourself

 

To exercise any of your rights, please contact us by e-mail: info@greendawnaccounting.co.uk. In exercising your rights we will have one month to respond to you.

We will not normally charge fees for the exercise of your rights. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for unreasonable or excessive requests.

If you have concerns about our use of your personal information, you can complain to us at info@greendawnaccounting.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Its helpline number is 0303 123 1113. The ICO website is https://www.ico.org.uk

We keep this policy under review. It was last updated on 18th November 2021